Terms of Use

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

The services of this website www.careerpacer.com ("Website") are available only to the registered users ("Users") on a single user basis, for a particular period of time on making the stipulated payment and abiding by the applicable terms and conditions. The said services are personal in nature and cannot be assigned or transferred to or shared with any other person other than the registered users.

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE ENTERING THIS WEBSITE. 
This is an Agreement between you acting on your own behalf or acting as a guardian on behalf of a minor (hereinafter referred to as "you" or "your") and www.careerpacer.com, a subsidiary of the Company ‘Cognamics Solutions Private Limited’ incorporated under the laws of India, with its registered office at Bhopal (hereinafter referred to as  or "we" or "our") that governs the access and use of www.careerpacer.com website (hereinafter referred to as "Website"). When you access and/ or use the Website, you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy of career pacer. 

 

Table of Contents:

  1. ELIGIBILITY

  2. REGISTRATION

  3. PURPOSE

  4. RESTRICTIONS REGARDING MATERIALS

  5. CONTENT AND LIABILITY DISCLAIMER

  6. PAYMENT TERMS

  7. TAXES

  8. AVAILABILTY OF SERVICES

  9. LICENSING OF COURSE MATERIALS

  10. WARRANTY

  11. DELIVERY POLICY

  12. COMMUNICATION POLICY

  13. INDEMNIFICATION

  14. DISPUTE SETTLEMENT

  15. AMENDMENT TO THESE TERMS

  16. PROHIBITED ACTIVITES

  17. SEVERABILITY

  18. PRIVACY

  19. LAWS AND JURISDICTION

  20. TERMINATION/ SUSPENSION

  21. CANCELLATION AND REFUND

  22. COPYRIGHT

 

  1. ELIGIBILITY

 

You represent and warrant that:

  • You are competent to enter into a valid binding contract as per the applicable laws. If you are a resident of the India the minimum age for these purposes shall be 18, however if local laws require that you must be older in order for the Platform to lawfully provide the services in the Platform to you then that older age shall apply as the applicable minimum age.

  • In all jurisdictions outside the India, if you are under the age of 18 or the age of majority in your jurisdiction, you must use the Platform under the supervision of your parent, legal guardian or responsible adult.

  • By accessing or using the Platform you represent and warrant, that you fulfill the requirement of minimum age and have the legal capacity and authority to enter a contract as per the applicable laws.

  • You are not under any legal or other disability, which limits your ability to comply with these Terms or to install and use the products you purchase with minimal risk of harm to you or others. You further represent that you are not purchasing the products/services for resale to others and will not do so without the Company’s prior written consent.

  • You are eligible to conduct the purpose “hereinafter defined” lawfully.

 

  1. REGISTRATION

On registration, you agree to:

  • Make your contact details available to partners/business associates of the Platform, you may be contacted by Platform or its partners for additional information and registration process through email, telephone and SMS, or any other social media platform.

  • Receive promotional mails/special offers from Platform or any of its partner websites/applications. If you do not wish to be contacted by Platform, you have to explicitly ask to be excluded.

User Obligations: In consideration of your use of the services, you agree to provide correct, precise, up-to-date and complete information about yourself as required by the service's registration form wherever necessary; and maintain and promptly update the registration data to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.

If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not up-to-date or incomplete, or if Career pacer has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, Career pacer has the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future use of the services.

 

  1. PURPOSE

 

The Platform is made available for use to help students get details, discover & research on career related information on colleges, courses like CAT, CMAT, GRE,GMAT ,TOEFL,IELTS,SAT and exams of their interest and for allied services related to scholarship information, support regarding the foreign college, preparation of statement of information, statement of information, resume writing, interview preparation etc.thereto. This platform also provides for counselling to students about exams which they can pursue. The platform provides courses on languages such as English, Chinese, French and also aids in doing work related to translation from these languages and to these languages. The website mediates between people who want to avail these services and provides the service to those who require it. The courses consist of video lectures, course materials, Mock Test and live sessions. Some pre -recorded sessions are also used, where the content is either on Hostgator or on YouTube.

  1. RESTRICTIONS REGARDING MATERIALS

 

The platform does not provide, sell, license, or lease any of the material other than those specifically identified as by company. Materials, which would be provided to the registered user, should not be shared or used for selling further. The materials cannot be changed or used for any prohibited activities and if changed or used, the company can take legal actions against the person.

The live videos and pre-recorded videos, which are available on YouTube and Hostgator, should not be shared and used for any fraudulent activities.

 

  1. CONTENT AND LIABILITY DISCLAIMER

 

For some content available on this platform this company would act as an intermediary as defined under sub-clause (w) of Section 2 of the Information Technology Act, 2000. For this content, company shall not be responsible. Company shall not be responsible for any errors or omissions contained on any Company website, and reserves the right to make changes anytime without notice.

This Platform could include unintended inaccuracies or typographical errors. Company and the third-party providers may make improvements and/or changes in the products, services, programs, and prices described in this Platform at any time without notice. Changes are periodically made to the Platform.

The material, information, links, and content presented on and by this Platform is of a general nature only and is not intended to address the specific circumstances, requirements, or any other needs of any particular individual or entity. It cannot be guaranteed that the material, information, links, and content presented on and by this Platform is comprehensive, complete, accurate, sufficient, timely, or up to date for any particular purpose or use. The material, information, links, and content presented on and by this Platform should not be considered as professional, legal, business, financial, investment, or purchasing advice (if You need specific advice, You should always consult a suitably qualified professional). This Platform is sometimes linked to external Platforms over which Company has no control and assume no responsibility, and are in no way acting as a publisher of material, information, links, and content contained on external linked websites. Links may become invalid, may expire, or may become misdirected at any time. Links are provided as a convenience and do not necessarily constitute, signify, or otherwise imply an endorsement by, or an endorsement for, or a relationship with, or connection to Company. The statements expressed on external linked websites are not those of Company; and users are advised that Company does not maintain editorial control over external linked websites or determine the appropriateness regarding the material, information, links, and content contained on external linked websites. Company has no control over any external website or over any external material, information, links, and content linked to the Platform.

 

  1. PAYMENT TERMS

 

All payments have to be made to the account through Razorpay payment gateway only under advised to us. You must not make any payment to any other account under any circumstance. Career Pacer will not be responsible in case you ignore this advice and still make a payment to any unauthorised persons/accounts.

Users, buying the products online are redirected to third party gateways for completing payment transactions. These transactions happen on third party network (Razorpay Payment Gateway) and hence not controlled by Company.

A User through his user identification shall be solely responsible for carrying out any online or off-line transaction involving credit cards / debit cards or such other forms of instruments or documents for making such transactions and Company assumes no responsibility or liability for their improper use of information relating to such usage of credit cards / debit cards used by the subscriber online / off-line.

The Company shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user's account and / or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards and / or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise.

Payments for the services offered by the Platform shall be on a 100% advance basis. The payment for service once subscribed to by you is not refundable and any amount paid shall stand appropriated. Refund, if any, will be at the sole discretion of the Company.

  1. TAXES

Any reference to duties and taxes etc in these terms of use shall include goods and services tax (GST) or value added tax (vat) as per local jurisdiction or any other similar tax or duty, by whatever name called (herein referred as GST) and shall be charged in addition to the basic amount, in accordance with respective laws & regulations.

You are required to provide true and correct information as required under tax laws, including but not limited to SEZ unit or usage therein & shall be entitled to consider any information available as per its records to be correct and true and discharge its tax obligations accordingly. In case of any discrepancy or change, the user is required to promptly intimate the correct or updated particulars to the company. The company shall be entitled to seek indemnification from users if it is required to pay any tax, duty, fee, interest or penalty in view of incorrect or incomplete information or data furnished by user or not got rectified/ updated by user timely.

  1. AVAILABILITY OF SERVICES

All the services which will be provided will be according to mentioned on our website and we will provide all the services as it is .Any regulations, guidelines, legislations or lawful orders of a court or a quasi-judicial body may require us to change alter or stop our services. Similarly, any force majeure events which are beyond our reasonable control, may cause an interruption in the services.

  1. LICENSING OF COURSE MATERIALS

We will supply your course materials to you in the format or formats specified on our website, and by such means and within such periods as are specified on our website.    Subject to your payment of the applicable price and compliance with these terms and conditions, we grant to you a worldwide, non-exclusive, non-transferable licence to make any use of your course materials permitted  providing that you must not in any circumstances make any use of your course materials that is prohibited. The "permitted uses" of your course materials are:

  1. Down loading a copy of each of your course materials;

The "prohibited uses" of your course materials are:

  1. the publication, sale, licensing, sub-licensing, renting, transferring, transmission, broadcasting, distribution or redistribution of any course material (or part thereof) in any format;

  2. the editing, modification, adaptation or alteration of any course material (or part thereof), and the creation of any derivative work incorporating any course material (or part thereof);

  3. the use of any course material (or part thereof) in any way that is unlawful or in breach of any person's legal rights under any applicable law, or in any way that is offensive, indecent, discriminatory or otherwise objectionable;

  1. You warrant to us that you have access to the necessary computer systems, media systems, software and network connections to receive and enjoy the benefit of your course materials.

  • All intellectual property rights and other rights in the course materials not expressly granted by these terms and conditions are hereby reserved.

  • You must retain, and must not delete, obscure or remove, copyright notices and other proprietary notices on or in any course material.

  • The rights granted to you in these terms and conditions are personal to you, and you must not permit any third party to exercise these rights.

  • If you breach any provision of these terms and conditions, then the licence set out in this will be automatically terminated upon such breach.

  • You may terminate the licence set out in this  by deleting all copies of the relevant course materials in your possession or control.

  • Upon the termination of a licence under this  you must, if you have not previously done so, promptly and irrevocably delete from your computer systems and other electronic devices all copies of the relevant course materials in your possession or control, and permanently destroy any other copies of the relevant course materials in your possession or control.

  1. WARRANTY

1.  You warrant and represent to us that:

(a) You are legally capable of entering into binding contracts;

(b) You have full authority, power and capacity to agree to these terms and conditions; and

(c) All the information that you provide to us in connection with your order is true, accurate, complete, current and non-misleading.

We warrant to you that your course materials will be supplied to you with reasonable care and skill.

OR

2.  We warrant to you that:

(a) Your deliveries will be of satisfactory quality:

(b) Your course materials will be reasonably fit for any purpose that you make known to us before a contract under these terms and conditions is made;

(c) Your course materials will match any description of it given by us to you; and

(d) We have the right to supply your course materials to you.

All of our warranties and representations relating to course materials are set out in these terms and conditions.

  1. DELIVERY POLICY

Delivery means the digital download or the physical delivery of subscribed content to the customers. At present we have only online digital download from the website and from the application which is listed on play store with the name Career Pacer Online digital delivery of content is through internet, i.e., downloading the subscribed course  content from www.careerpacer.com website to Career Pacer software or through

  1. COMMUNICATION POLICY

You agree to receive information regarding what Career Pacer perceives to be of your interest based on usage history via SMS, email & phone call. This includes offers, discounts and general information. In case you do not want such information, you have to explicitly ask to be excluded.

  1. INDEMNIFICATION

By accepting these terms of use, you agree to indemnify and otherwise hold harmless company, its directors, officers, employers, agents, subsidiaries, affiliates and other partners from any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages arising out of, relating to, or resulting from your use of the platform including but not limited to information provided by you or any other matter relating to the platform. Any reference to duties and taxes etc in these terms of use shall include goods and services tax (herein referred as GST). Any additional tax liability arising on account of GST (whether on account of increase in rate or any other change under the tax regime) would be recovered over and above the agreed contract price / service fee.

  1. DISPUTE SETTLEMENT

If any dispute arises between a user/users and Company arising out of use of the Platform or thereafter, in connection with the validity, interpretation, implementation or alleged breach of any provision of these Terms, the dispute shall be referred to a sole arbitrator who shall be an independent and neutral third party identified by the Company. Decision of the arbitrator shall be final and binding on both the parties to the dispute. The place of arbitration shall be Bhopal, India. The Arbitration & Conciliation Act, 1996 as amended, shall govern the arbitration proceedings.

The Company will not be party to any legal proceedings between a User (e.g. a subscriber) and a party contacted through the site. In case Company is made a party in any legal proceedings, costs will be recovered from the party on whose behest the Company is involved in the matter, to which it otherwise has no control. Company however will abide with any court order served on it through due process.

  1. AMENDMENT TO THESE TERMS

Company reserves its right to amend / alter or change all or any disclaimers or term(s) or condition(s) of agreements at any time without any prior notice.

Businesses, environment and technology evolve and in order to accommodate the changing nature of the environment in which we operate as well to provide for any additional features that may be introduced in future, these terms may need modifications or additions. Such modifications or additions shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified Terms of Use on the Site.

You are advised to review the modified Terms of Use periodically to be aware of such modifications or additions and your continued access or use of the Site, shall be deemed conclusive proof of your acceptance of these Terms of Use, as amended/modified from time to time.

  1. PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES

  1. The Platform and the services and products offered via the Platform are meant for only for legitimate and lawful uses which fall within the scope of the Purpose and are meant only for your exclusive use. The Company has the sole and absolute right to determine whether a specific type of action or use falls within the scope of the Purpose or not.

  2. Some of the activities which are strictly prohibited :

  1. violate any applicable local, provincial, state, national or international law, statute, ordinance, rule or regulation;

  2. interfere with or disrupt computer networks connected to the Website;

  3. impersonate any other person or entity, or make any misrepresentation as to your employment by or affiliation with any other person or entity;

  4. forge headers or in any manner manipulate identifiers in order to disguise the origin of any user information;

  5. upload, post, transmit, publish, or distribute any material or information for which you do not have all necessary rights and licenses;

  6. upload, post, transmit, publish or distribute any material which infringes, violates, breaches or otherwise contravenes the rights of any third party, including any copyright, trademark, patent, rights of privacy or publicity or any other proprietary right;

  7. interfere with or disrupt the use of the Website by any other user, nor "stalk", threaten, or in any manner harass another user;

  8. upload, post, transmit, publish, or distribute any material or information which contains a computer virus, or other code, files or programs intending in any manner to disrupt or interfere with the functioning of the Website, or that of other computer systems;

  9. use the Website in such a manner as to gain unauthorized entry or access to the computer systems of others;

  10. upload, post, transmit, publish or distribute any material or information which constitutes or encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offence, give rise to other liability, or otherwise violate applicable law;

  11. upload, post, transmit, publish, or distribute any material or information that is unlawful, or which may potentially be perceived as being harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, libellous, vulgar, obscene, or racially, ethnically, or otherwise objectionable;

  12. reproduce, copy, modify, sell, store, distribute or otherwise exploit for any commercial purposes the Website, or any component thereof (including, but not limited to any materials or information accessible through the Website);

  13. use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Website;

  14. take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on the Website infrastructure;

  15. any interpretation of test results or study material other than as a tool of learning and enhancing knowledge; or

  16. the tests and exercises are created for you to test your understanding of concepts and are not to be interpreted as a sample question paper for any examinations.

  17. Any content uploaded by you on the Website shall be subject to relevant laws and may be disabled and/or may be subject to investigation under appropriate laws.

Furthermore, if you are found to be in non-compliance with the laws and regulations, these terms, or the privacy policy of the Website, Career pacer may terminate your account/block your access to the Website and Career pacer reserve the right to remove any non-compliant content uploaded by you on the Website.

Career pacer reserves the right to remove any content or links that allegedly infringes any other person's copyright at any point of time

Career pacer reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate or refuse all or part of its services, for any reason without notice to you.

 

  1. SEVERABILITY

Void provisions shall have no effect on the validity of other parts of these terms of use.

If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction, such provision will be changed and interpreted so as to best accomplish the objectives of the original provision to the fullest extent allowed by law and the remaining provisions of these Terms shall remain in full force and effect.

 

  1. PRIVACY

 

Registered users:

If you become a registered user of the Site in order to gain access to support or other limited access parts of the Site, you agree (i) that the information you provide to Career Pacer in connection with your registration will be current, complete and accurate, (ii) not to choose a user name that violates any law or the intellectual property rights of others, or is offensive; provided that Career Pacer reserves the right to reject the use of any user name for any reason or no reason, (iii) not to transfer, sell, convey or assign the right to use the Site to any third party without the prior written consent of Career Pacer and (iv) not to permit any third party to use your user name and password to access the Site. You further agree that you are responsible for the conduct of any party that uses your account, whether or not authorized by you, and for any breach of the security of the Site related to the use of your user name and/or password.

Registration Data ; Account Security:
In consideration of your use of the Website, you agree to (i) provide accurate, current and complete information about you as may be requested for by the Website (hereinafter referred to as "Personal Data"); (ii) maintain and promptly update the Personal Data; and (iii) be fully responsible for all use of your account and for any actions that take place using your account.

We Career Pacer are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you share with us.

"Personal Information" means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit Web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.

By using our Web site, you agree to comply with our policies. Our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our products and services.

What Information Do we Collect?

When you visit our Web site you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and Web site usage information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our Web site.

Personal Information You Choose to Provide Registration Information.

You will provide us information about yourself that will enable us to verify whether you are entitled to access and use certain information, materials and services available from the Web site Career Pacer This information may also be used to enable us to enhance your Site visit, to assist you with customer service or technical support issues, or to follow up with you after your visit, or to otherwise support your relationship with Career Pacer It is completely optional for you to participate. However, failure to participate may mean that you cannot access and use certain information, materials and services.For example, we request information from you when you:

Log-on to certain areas of the Website, where you may be prompted to provide us with your Log in Name and Password as a condition to gaining access to certain information, materials or services. Register or sign-up to use a service.

Wherever Career Pacer collects personal information we make an effort to include a link to this Privacy Policy on that page. How we use information

Career Pacer uses your personal information for specific purposes only. The personal information you provide to us when using the Web site, such as your name, postal, e-mail address or telephone number will be kept confidential and used to support your relationship with Career Pacer to notify you of special offers, updated information and new products and services from Career Pacer, or offers from third parties that we think may be of interest to you. Agents or contractors of Career Pacer who are given access to your personal information will be required to keep the information confidential and not use it for any other purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for Career Pacer.

Circumstances may arise where we are required to disclose your personal information to third parties for purposes other than to support your customer relationship with Career Pacer, such as in connection with a corporate divestiture or dissolution where we sell all or a portion of our business or assets (including our associated customer lists containing your personal information), or if disclosure is required by law or is pertinent to judicial or governmental investigations or proceedings.

We will send you information about our various products and services, or other products and services we feel may be of interest to you. Only Career Pacer (or agents or contractors working on behalf of Career Pacer and under confidentiality agreements)

Spamming

Sending unsolicited mail messages, including, without limitation, commercial advertising and informational announcements, is expressly prohibited. A user shall not use another site's mail server to relay mail without the express permission of the site. It is contrary to Career Pacer policy for customers to use our servers to effect or participate in any of the following activities:

• To post to any Usenet or other newsgroup, forum, e-mail mailing list or other similar group or list articles which are off-topic according to the agreement or other owner-published FAQ or description of the group or list;

• To send unsolicited mass e-mailings, if such unsolicited e-mailings provoke complaints from the recipients;

• To engage in any of the foregoing activities using the service of another provider, but channeling such activities through Career Pacer provided server, or using Career Pacer provided server as a maildrop for responses;

• To falsify user information provided to Career Pacer or to other users of the service in connection with use of Career Pacer service.

Consequences of Violation

When Career pacer becomes aware of an alleged violation of its Acceptable Use Policy, Career pacer will initiate an investigation. During the investigation Career pacer may restrict Customer 's access in order to prevent further possible unauthorised activity. Depending on the severity of the violation, Career pacer may, at its sole discretion, restrict, suspend, or terminate Customer's account and pursue other civil remedies. If such violation is a criminal offence, Career pacer will notify the appropriate law enforcement department of such violation.

 

Your Consent

By using our Website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. Information security

• We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.

• We restrict access to your personally identifying information to employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services.

Updating your information

• We provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your personally identifying information for many of our services. Information Sharing and Disclosure

Career pacer does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people (save with your consent) or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances

• We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with Career pacer under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help Career pacer communicate with you about offers from Career pacer and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.

• We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;

Confidentiality and Security

• We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

• "We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you.Changes to this Privacy Policy career pacer reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.

Career pacer shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user's account and / or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards and / or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise.

Career pacer does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.

Career pacer advertisers include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agents, stockbrokers and mortgage lenders) and non-financial companies (such as stores, airlines, and software companies). Career pacer works with vendors, partners, advertisers, and other service providers in different industries and categories of business.

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs. " We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Career pacer reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.

Career pacer shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user's account and / or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards and / or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise.

  1. LAWS AND JURISDICTION

The Terms and Conditions of Use and the Privacy Policy of Career Pacer will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India. The District court in Bhopal shall have sole and exclusive jurisdiction in respect of all matters arising herein.

You are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws including but not limited to the export and import regulations of other countries, while consuming the information and the services as available through the Platform.

  1. TERMINATION /SUSPENSION

Company may, without notice in its sole discretion, and at any time, terminate or restrict Your use or access to the Platform (or any part thereof) for any reason, including, without limitation, that the company based on its judgement and perception believes You have violated or acted inconsistently with the letter or spirit of these terms of use.

Termination by you: You may, at any point in time, choose to terminate your subscription to a service by sending us an e-mail. Such termination will not change any amounts due to us.

  1. CANCELLATION AND REFUND

  • A cancellation request will be processed only if it is raised within 24 hours of purchase. No request will be considered if the test pack has been used or if we have commenced the process of dispatching the product.

  • The refund is applicable for approved cancellation requests raised within 24 hours of the purchase.

  • Cancellation charges shall be 5% of the paid amount.

  • Refund will be made in the original payment mode after approval of cancellation request.

  • You are advised to go through open tests available for respective exam categories prior to making any purchase.

REFUNDS POLICY

Refund in case of incorrect purchase: Programs purchased will not be refunded or changed to another program on grounds of incorrect selection at the time of purchase.

Refund in case of server error: In case the same program is purchased twice due to some server error, the following refund rules will apply - If the learner informs us within 7 days, full refund would be done thereafter he/she would be provided with a credit note, which is 10% more than the purchase value.

Refund in case of special approval: In case of refund with special approval, there will deduction of 25 % from the total amount paid by the customer and the remaining will be refunded. This is applicable across all the Programs except the Classroom Programs where it is dependent upon the centre and its policy.

 

As of now we do not provide any option for cancellation of products and/or services you have purchased or subscribed. Once a product/service has been purchased by you, we cannot provide any refund, either totally or partially. We suggest that first you go through the demos and/or free to use contents/products/services before you subscribe to or purchase from www.careerpacer.com

Refund Policy

  1. The refund on money back guarantee is only valid if the participant expressed in writing that their objectives are not met within 30 days. And it is applicable only for select services where there is an explicit money back guarantee in the contract.

  2. All expenses including travel, stay and logistics that are actuals will not be part of the refund policy.

 

  1. COPYRIGHT

Copyright Information

All material available on this website www.careerpacer.com including but not limited to, its design, text, graphics, screenshots, files and the selection and arrangement thereof is protected by copyright laws.

Access to the Career Pacer services and content is subject to these terms and conditions. These Terms and Conditions contain warranty disclaimers guidelines for link to other websites & linking disclaimer and limitation on use. Career Pacer grants user of this website the permission to reproduce copies of the material contained therein strictly for personal information/private use and non- commercial use only.

Rights and Permissions

Excepting for Private use and non- commercial use, none of the Contents may be copied, reproduced, distributed, republished, downloaded, displayed, posted electronically or mechanically, transmitted, recorded, in any manner, photocopied, or reproduced without prior written consent of Career Pacer. Any other use of materials on this website, including any commercial use, reproduction for purposes other than that noted above, modification, distribution, or republication without the prior written consent of Career Pacer is strictly prohibited and may violate copyright or trademark laws.

The owners of the intellectual property, copyrights and trademarks are Career Pacer, its affiliates or third party licensors. Any modification, copying, reproduction, republishing, uploading, posting, transmitting or distributing any material on this Website including text, graphics, code and/or software is expressly prohibited.

No recourse shall be taken against Career Pacer for any alleged or actual infringement or misappropriation of any proprietary rights in your communications to Career Pacer. At any stage, it is believed that the contents appearing on this Website constitutes copyright infringement of another person's rights, the user may communicate the same to us.

Notice of Copyright Infringement

We are not liable for any infringement of copyright arising out of materials posted on or transmitted through the Website, or items advertised on the Website, by end users or any other third parties.